?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Anyone able to provide some insight as to why wrapping dead Xbox 360s in towels makes them start working again?

I'm confused.

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
yukimaster
Aug. 16th, 2007 01:58 pm (UTC)
Hmmm... discharging of static build ups?

Or maybe after all, Douglas Adam was smart about towels.
paranoidandroid
Aug. 16th, 2007 04:26 pm (UTC)
You mean - the Xbox360 is so daft that if it thinks you can't see it is broken, then it's not broken ... ??
yukimaster
Aug. 16th, 2007 04:31 pm (UTC)
Or it is really depressed that it was manufactured by Microsoft...

(interesting.. the xbox could be daft after all.....)

(sidenote: I like your picture there. Haven't seen that film in a long while!)
idigital
Aug. 17th, 2007 11:31 am (UTC)
Heh, like a kid covering its eyes while playing hide and seek? :P
idigital
Aug. 17th, 2007 11:31 am (UTC)
Possibly. I was leaning a little more towards the possibility that somehow causing it to overheat would reset the temperature sensors, or would somehow "bake" a component back into place...
yukimaster
Aug. 17th, 2007 11:39 am (UTC)
I think the chances are static discharge and reset the temperature sensors are quite high. I hope someone takes a further look into this!

Hope you're doing okay boy!
idigital
Aug. 19th, 2007 01:17 am (UTC)
Yeah, me too, I'm very curious!

As for me, things are (slowly) improving. :)
yukimaster
Aug. 19th, 2007 09:37 am (UTC)
Glad to hear that things are progressing :-)
suppafly
Aug. 17th, 2007 01:29 pm (UTC)
I think that is the idea behind it.
freso
Aug. 19th, 2007 06:13 pm (UTC)
DON'T PANIC
First thing to do (before wrapping a towel about it)? DON'T PANIC.

I love it. :)
idigital
Aug. 21st, 2007 05:32 pm (UTC)
Re: DON'T PANIC
Hahaha, didn't notice that!
privatelyricist
Aug. 27th, 2007 02:47 pm (UTC)
OT
"i know what i want to change my name to now, i looked it up on ljay and noticed it was taken but the user wasn't active with it. so i got in contact with them and they deleted it for me..
but i can't take the username till its purged
and i dont wanna wait that long >_>
i was wondering if i could get a hold of a maintainter
and tell them that that person doesn't want to use it anymore
and said i could have the name"


From my friend Dani. Any ideas?
idigital
Aug. 30th, 2007 01:55 pm (UTC)
Re: OT
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )